Privacy Policy

The following website has been provided for information pertaining to Kubix Digital and their services. The below information sets out how Kubix Digital uses and protects the data collected via our website. When using this site, you are legally bound to the following privacy policy, so please read carefully. Privacy protection is something that Kubix Digital are fully committed towards.

What Information Do We Gather?

We have several services that require the supply of personal information. For example, when contacting us, we may ask for contact details such as your name, email address and telephone number. When registering for our newsletter, or when filling out our consultation-report form, we will require personal information including your name and email address.

What Do We Do With The Information We Gather?

All of the information collected from the website is solely used for the purposes outlined in this document. We do not divulge any information to third parties outside of the company without prior consent from the website visitor – unless it is necessary to provide a requested service such as newsletters.

Securing Your Data

Kubix Digital are committed to ensuring that your personal information is secure. We follow strict policies and adhere to high standards of security when gathering personal information. We are hosting our website on DigitalOcean servers, which act as both a data processor and a data controller, under the GDPR.

What We Collect?

Through the use of contact forms, job application forms, newsletter sign-ups, and consultation-report forms, we may collect, but are not limited to, the following information:

* name and job title
* website url address
* contact information such as email address or phone number
* job applications and CVs
* other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What Do We Do With The Information We Collect?

In order to understand your needs and provide you with a better service we will require the aforementioned information. We may use the information for the following reasons:

* internal record keeping
* the improvement of our products and services
* using the email address which you have provided, we will periodically send you promotional emails or informational emails about topics of interest to you, to better share our knowledge and inform you about our industry.

How Do We Use Cookies?

Cookies are files which can be placed onto your computer’s hard drive, once permission has been given. There are numerous benefits to having cookies placed on your hard drive. If you have accepted, cookies are used to identify when you visit a particular site, as well as analyze web traffic. Cookies also facilitate a more personal web experience, allowing web applications to gather information about your personal preferences, and respond to you as an individual. Click here for more information on cookies.

At Kubix Digital we use third party tool cookies to identify the pages that are being used. From the data provided by these cookies, we can analyze web page traffic and tailor our website to our customer’s needs. This information is only used for the purpose of statistical analysis.

You have the choice of whether or not to accept cookies. For your information, the majority of web browsers accept cookies. You can decline cookies within your web browser settings if necessary. However, doing so will not give you full functionality of the website. If you accept cookies, we are able to monitor which pages our visitors find useful. This provides us information to be used for a better user experience. We do not have access to your computer or any other information about you through the use of cookies.

Cookies

This website uses the following cookies:

Google Analytics: This cookie allows us to see information on user website activities including, but not limited to page views, source and time spent on website. The information is depersonalized and is displayed as numbers, meaning it cannot be tracked back to individuals. This will help to protect your privacy. Using Google Analytics we can see what content is popular on our website, and strive to give you more of the things you enjoy reading and watching.

Google AdWords: Using Google AdWords code we are able to see which pages helped lead to contact form submissions. This allows us to make better use of our paid search budget.

Google Optimize: We use Google Optimize to place users into AB testing experiments, website testing and enhanced personalisation.

Google Tag Manager: We use Google Tag Manager to incorporate and manage Google analysis and marketing services on our website.

Disqus: We use the Disqus commenting system on our pages to let you leave comments, and engage in discussions around the subjects on our site. The cookies set by Disqus enable login functionality.

Facebook Advertising: We use Facebook advertising conversion tracking and retargeting pixels, which allows us to collect or receive information from your website and elsewhere on the internet and use that information to provide measurement services and target advertising.

Social Sharing Cookies

On our blog we use social sharing buttons for services including, but not limited to, Twitter, LinkedIn, and Facebook. These allow you to share pages with your connections via those networks. Whilst you will be asked to login to use these services, this process is handled directly with the social sharing providers and their databases and servers. These sites may also monitor your usage of these buttons, through the use of external tracking codes that are required to run the buttons on this website.

Email Codes

If you have opted in to receive our newsletters, then this may include tracking codes that help us understand who, as well as how many people have opened or clicked on each email. This data helps us to create better emails in the future, and provide you with a better service. This data is stored on the servers of our email partner and covered under its security measures.

Links To Other Websites

This website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over the other websites. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites, and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Links

Hyperlinks on this site may be shortened. The purpose of which is to hide long links for functionality and tracking purposes.

Associations

We do not receive physical products or cash directly in exchange for any reviews or posts. No one has ever paid, or will ever pay us, for reviews or posts, to avoid any conflict of interest. We only promote the products and services that we trust. We always aim to give honest opinions, findings, beliefs, or experiences on topics or products that we write about and promote.

Controlling Your Personal Information

We adhere entirely to the Right To Access and Right To Be Forgotten rights upheld in GDPR law. You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

* if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may opt-out at any time by writing to or emailing us via the contact page

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties that may be relevant to your indicated needs.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998.

If you believe that any information we are holding about you is incorrect or incomplete, please write or email us as soon as possible at the address detailed below. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

We uphold our legitimate interest to market to businesses that have opted into our newsletter or downloaded material from us in the past. We will be ensuring that all of our newsletter subscription forms have an opt-in option moving forwards to ensure complete transparency as to what marketing material you will receive. This abides by the following GDPR criteria:

* Consent should be obvious and require a positive action to opt in. Consent requests must be prominent, unbundled from other terms and conditions, concise and easy to understand, and user-friendly.
* Consent must specifically cover the controller’s name, the purposes of the processing and the types of processing activity.
* You must make it easy for people to withdraw consent at any time they choose.

How To Opt Out

If you want to opt out of receiving any of our marketing material moving forwards you simply need to hit the unsubscribe button which is included in every email sent, or you can email us to opt out directly.

How To Opt Out Of Cookies

To opt out of a third-party vendor’s use of cookies, visit the Network Advertising Initiative opt out page. You can opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting Google’s Ads Settings here. You can opt-out of having making your site activity available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. And, if you want to opt out of our emails, fill in the contact form on our website.

Variations To The Policy

We reserve the right to alter and change information provided in this document at our own discretion and therefore this document should be regularly referred to for updates and variations.

Policy updated May 2018 to ensure GDPR compliance. If you have any questions regarding this policy, our contact details are as follows:

Data Protection Officer: Şafak Ebcinoğlu

Kubix Digital
Eski Büyükdere Caddesi
No: 9, İz Plaza Giz
Maslak/İstanbul, Turkey

☏ 0090 212 329 79 63
✉ info@kubix.digital

* Please, also read our Terms and Conditions to understand the general rules about your use of the services, and our Cookie Policy to learn more about the cookies we use and how to opt out, if you wish.